Eurosonic Noorderslag 04

Wed, 14 – Sun, 17 January 2015

Ebbingekwartier, Groningen, Netherlands

Eurosonic Noorderslag is an annual four-day conference and showcase festival presenting European pop music. The festival takes place in January in Groningen. Eurosonic Noorderslag is organized by the Noorderslag Foundation and aims to strengthen the European pop sector and promote European pop music. To accomplish this, the foundation offers a platform to present European musical talent and encourages its international exchange. Means to accomplish this aim are two festivals (Eurosonic and Noorderslag), a conference, a talent exchange program (European Talent Exchange Program) and the presentation of several music awards. The awards presented during Eurosonic Noorderslag are: EBBA Awards, Pop Award, European Festivals Awards, Interactive Awards, Pop Media Award, Lex van Rossen Award and The Feather. Around 300 performances take place and 150 panels are organized during Eurosonic Noorderslag. The event draws in around 33,000 visitors (of which 3,000 are European music professionals) from over 43 countries. The first edition of Eurosonic Noorderslag was held in 1986, under the name Noorderslag and started out as a “battle” between Belgian and Dutch bands. [Wikipedia]

Official Website: Eurosonic Noorderslag

Facebook 1 Twitter_bird_icon 1 youtube-logo1 spotify 1 Google Plus 1

Line-up (by alphabetical order):

EUROSONIC     GRUNNSONIC NOORDERSLAG
A LIQUID LANDSCAPE IBEYI PUSHIN WOOD SOUNDSYSTEM ABBEYE AFTERPARTEES
ACID ARAB INTERGALACTIC LOVERS PUTS MARIE AMBIVALENZ ARES
ACID BABY JESUS INTERTWINE RADIO DAYS ANIMAL ANTICS BADE
ALL THE LUCK IN THE WORLD ISAAC DELUSION RAE MORRIS DJ IRIE BEA
ALL TVVINS JACCO GARDNER RAGLANS EVA EDO BINKBEATS
ALL WE ARE JACK GARRATT RAKETKANON FAKE O’S BOKOESAM
ALO WALA JAKE ISAAC REBEKA FENN BROEDERLIEFDE
AMBERTRAPS JAMES BAY REVERSE COWGIRLS HARM’S FORK CHO
ANDREAS MOE JETT REBEL ROBBING MILLIONS HARRY VAN LIER COOKACHOO
ANNENMAYKANTEREIT JOANA SERRAT RÖKKURRÓ HOIST THE COLOURS DAVID DOUGLAS
APES ON TAPES JOCO SAMARIS I TOOK YOUR NAME DILLENBURG
AQUILO JONAS ALASKA SEA CHANGE JASPER STAAL DOTAN
ÁRSTÍDIR JOY WELLBOY SEINABO SEY JOËLLE SMIDT EMIL LANDMAN
ASBJORN JOYCUT SEKUOIA MARTYN ELL FALCO BENZ
AUDIO ADAM JÚNIÚS MEYVANT SEVDALIZA MC PROPHET FEIS
AURORA KALEO SEXTON CREEPS MEADOWLAKE FUMAÇA PRETA
AVERY PLAINS KATE HAVNEVIK SHAKA PONK MENHIR GANZ (LIVE)
BAD BREEDING KATE TEMPEST SHANNON SAUNDERS MULU GOSTO
BATIDA KENSINGTON SHURA NORTH THE NIGHT GUUS MEEUWIS & NEW COOL COLLECTIVE BIG BAND: HOLLANDSE MEESTERS
BEA KIASMOS SISTERS OES JETT REBEL
BEANS & FATBACK KID ASTRAY SKÁLMÖLD ORDURE JOHN COFFEY
BEATRICE ELI KLAUS JOHANN GROBE SOAK RUM&SKUNK JUNGLE BY NIGHT PRESENTEERT TROPENKOLDER IN DE POLDER
BIGA*RANX KORMAC SOFTENGINE SANTA FÉ KOVACS
BILDERBUCH KOVACS SOLDIER’S HEART SASCHA ELISAH KUENTA I TAMBU
BIRDS THAT CHANGE COLOUR LA SRA. TOMASA SÓLEY SPORADISCH KYPSKI (LIVE)
BIRTH OF JOY LAPSLEY SÓLSTAFIR SPROKKELHOUT MAAIKE OUBOTER
BLACK FLOWER LARY SPIDERGAWD STUART MAVIS MR. POLSKA
BLAUDZUN LE VASCO SPROKKELHOUT THE BLIND ROOFERS NOUVEAU VÉLO
BOMBAY SHOW PIG LES BIG BYRD STUFF. THE GIVEN HORSE PAUW
BOXERIN CLUB LI-LO* SUNSET SONS THE RISING SUN PHOS
BULBUL LITTLE DOTS SVÄVA THE WHITE SHEP PITTO
CAIRO LIBERATION FRONT LOW ROAR SWNAMI UHGAH? WUGAH! RONDÉ
CARMEN VILLAIN M-BAND SZABÓ BALÁZS BANDÁJA VIEW FOR A DAY RONNIE FLEX
CARNIVAL KIDS MAARTEN VOS TALISCO VIKINGS IN TIBET SARAH-JANE
CARNIVAL YOUTH MAIKA MAKOVSKI TALOS VINCENT KENTER SBMG
CATFISH AND THE BOTTLEMEN MAISON DU MALHEUR TAYMIR SKIP&DIE
CHEF’SPECIAL MAKEBELIEVE TEXAS RADIO SNOWAPPLE
CLAP! CLAP! MALKY THE ALGORITHM SUE THE NIGHT
CONDOR GRUPPE MAMMÚT THE BLACK CULT SUMERA
COTTON CLAW MANON MEURT THE BLIND ROOFERS SVÄVA
CRISTOBAL AND THE SEA MAPEI THE COMMON LINNETS SVEN HAMMOND
DAKH DAUGHTERS MARMOZETS THE HEARING SWINDER
DAVID DOUGLAS MELANIE DE BIASION THE HOMESICK TENTEMPIÉS
DE ROOIE NEGER MINA TINDLE THE KIK THE AFTERVEINS
DEERS MISS KENICHI THE MICRONAUT THE BLACK CULT
DEWOLFF MISTER & MISSISSIPPI THE PICTUREBOOKS THE COOL QUEST
DIE NERVEN MOANING CITIES THE RIPTIDE MOVEMENT THE DEAF
DJ OKKIE MODEL DEPOSE THE SCENES THE INDIEN
DJ. FLUGVÉL OG GEIMSKIP (DJ. AIRPLANE AND SPACESHIP) MONGOOSE & THE BOOMBOX THE SENSATIONAL SECOND COUSINS THE MISERIES
EISENHOWER MONOMYTH THE SLOW SHOW THE MYSTERONS
ELLA EYRE MOODOÏD THE STAVES TYPHOON
FISMOLL MOONLIGHT BREAKFAST THE TIGHTROPES WEVAL (LIVE)
FLO MORRISSEY MOULLINEX THE TING TINGS YUKO YUKO
FM LAETI MOUNTAIN BIKE THROES + THE SHINE ZZZ
FOR BDK MOURN TONIK ENSEMBLE
FÖRTRESS MY BUBBA TOURIST LEMC
FOSSILS NARCOSATANICOS TOWN OF SAINTS
FRANKIE ANIMAL NATAS LOVES YOU TOYCAR TAXI
FREDDIE DICKSON & THE GUARD NEOV TRIANA PARK
FUFANU NINOS DU BRASIL TRICKLEBOLT
FUMAÇA PRETA O.J. BAND TWIN ATLANTIC
GANZ (LIVE) ODD HUGO URBAN CONE
GASPARD ROYANT OGRIS DEBRIS VERSUS YOU
GAVIN JAMES ORANGE SKYLINE VILLAGE
GENGAHR ORATNITZA VÖK
GET YOUR GUN ORCHESTRE TOUT PUISSANT MARCEL DUCHAMP WARM GRAVES
GO GO BERLIN ORLA GARTLAND WESSEL KLOOSTER
GOD DAMN OSCAR & THE WOLF WESSEL (LIVE)
GODBLESSCOMPUTERS OSO LEONE WOLVON
GODS PALACE YEARS & YEARS
HAPPYNESS PANDREAS YLJA
HELL’S KITCHEN POLYGRAINS YOKKO
HEYMOONSHAKER POMRAD YOUNG KARIN
HILBRANDT POSIJ ZENTRALHEIZUNG OF DEATH DES TODES
HOLY BEGGARS PUNCKE ZIP COED

https://i2.wp.com/allmusicfests.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/Eurosonic-Noorderslag-01.jpg?fit=1000%2C350https://i2.wp.com/allmusicfests.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/Eurosonic-Noorderslag-01.jpg?resize=150%2C150AMF2015Europe (L-Z)NetherlandsEurosonic Noorderslag

Wed, 14 – Sun, 17 January 2015

Ebbingekwartier, Groningen, Netherlands

Eurosonic Noorderslag is an annual four-day conference and showcase festival presenting European pop music. The festival takes place in January in Groningen. Eurosonic Noorderslag is organized by the Noorderslag Foundation and aims to strengthen the European pop sector and promote European pop…