performs at the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival 2011, at the Farigrounds Racetrack in New Orleans, Loouisiana.

NOJHF 2016 banner

When: Friday, 22 April – Sunday, 1 May

Location: New Orleans, Louisiana // USA

The New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, often known as Jazz Fest, is an annual celebration of the music and culture of New Orleans and Louisiana. Use of the term “Jazz Fest” can also include the days surrounding the Festival and the many shows at unaffiliated New Orleans nightclubs scheduled during the Festival event weekends.

According to the official Jazz Fest website, “the Festival celebrates the indigenous music and culture of New Orleans and Louisiana, so the music encompasses every style associated with the city and the state: blues, R&B, gospel music, Cajun music, zydeco, Afro-Caribbean, folk music, Latin, rock, rap music, country music, bluegrass, and everything in between. And of course there is lots of jazz, both contemporary and traditional.” [Wikipedia]

social home social facebook A social twitter a social instagram A social youtube a social tickets button1

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Line-Up:

Weekend 1:

April, 22 April, 23 April, 24
Steely Dan Pearl Jam Red Hot Chili Peppers
Janelle Monáe Van Morrison Nick Jonas
Gov’t Mule Maxwell J.Cole
Michael McDonald Boz Scaggs Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter Duo
Grace Potter Galactic Julio Iglesias
The Subdudes Alpha Blondy & The Solar System Jonny Lang
Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings Brothers Osborne Better Than Ezra
Kermit Ruffins & the Barbeque Swingers Mystikal Elle King
Buckwheat Zydeco Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats Rhiannon Giddens
Donald Harrison Jr. Big Sam’s Funky Nation CeCe Winans
Geri Allen: The Erroll Garner Jazz Project Anders Osborne Voice of the Wetlands All Stars
Cowboy Mouth Tab Benoit Taj Mahal & The Trio
Christian Scott Leo Nocentelli Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians
The Black Lillies Naturally 7 Amanda Shaw
Walter Trout John Hammond Dédé Saint-Prix Band of Martinique
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys DeJohnette·Coltrane·Garrison Henry Butler & Jambalaya
New Orleans Classic Recording Divas featuring The Dixie Cups, Wanda Rouzan, and Jean Knight The Garifuna Collective of Belize Terence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective
Hot 8 Brass Band Joe Krown Trio featuring Walter “Wolfman” Washington and Russell Batiste, Jr. Imagination Movers
Flow Tribe Bobby Cure Band & the New Orleans R&B Revue featuring Clarence “Frogman” Henry, Al “Carnival Time” Johnson, Robert Parker, Sammy Ridgley, and Jo “Cool” Davis Glen David Andrews Band
The Anointed Jackson Sisters Tribute to Jelly Roll Morton featuring Henry Butler, Butch Thompson, and Dr. Michael White Royal Teeth
Jason Marsalis Anthony Brown & group therAPy BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers Jarekus Singleton The Garifuna Collective of Belize
Bria Skonberg James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars Leyla Mccalla
Talla Walla Vibrations of Belize Victor Goines Ed Volker’s Quintet Narcosis
Eric Lindell Leah Chase The New Orleans Suspects
Alvin “Youngblood” Hart’s Muscle Theory Tim Laughlin Little Freddie King Blues Band
Shannon Powell presents a Tribute to Smokey Johnson Alexey Marti & Urban Mind Herlin Riley Quintet
Matt Lemmler presents “The Music of Stevie Wonder” featuring Brian Blade Gregg Stafford & His Young Tuxedo Brass Band The Iguanas
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band New Orleans Experience ft. S – 8ighty, Partners-N-Crime, DJ Jubilee, Denisia, Kevin Stylez, Dobama, and Govenor Reiss Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band with Thais Clark
Shades of Praise New Orleans Jazz Vipers The Zion Harmonizers
Zulu Gospel Male Ensemble Pocket Aces Brass Band Talla Walla Vibrations of Belize
The Deslondes Talla Walla Vibrations of Belize Ms. Ruby Wilson’s Tribute to Bessie Smith featuring Brian “Breeze” Cayolle
Baby Bee Cha Wa featuring Papa Mali Preston Shannon
The Topcats Glen David Andrews and the Treme Choir Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra The Johnson Extension Larry Sieberth presents Estrella Banda
Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans Blodie’s Jazz Jam New Breed Brass Band
Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys Mister G
New Wave Brass Band Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue The Revealers
Panorama Jazz Band Warren Storm Kevin Gordon
Betty Winn & One A-Chord Willie Tee & Cypress with special guest Tommy McLain The Kid Carsons
Real Untouchable Brass Band Willie Sugarcapps St. Joseph the Worker Music Ministry
We Are One Social Aid & Pleasure Club New Orleans Swamp Donkeys Big Chief Keke & The Comanche Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
New Generation Social Aid & Pleasure Club Jambalaya Cajun Band with special guest D.L. Menard Los Po-Boy-Citos
The Perfect Gentlemen Social Aid & Pleasure Club Johnny Sansone Young Pinstripe Brass Band
The Caesar Brothers Funkbox Rumba Buena The Furious Five Social Aid & Pleasure Club
La Tran-K Band Motel Radio Big Stepper Social Aid & Pleasure Club
Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians Darcy Malone and the Tangle Untouchables Social Aid & Pleasure Club
Guitar Masters featuring John Rankin, Jimmy Robinson, and Cranston Clements Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church Mass Choir Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest
Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson Dr. Brice Miller & Mahogany Brass Band Corey Ledet & His Zydeco Band
Golden Sioux Mardi Gras Indians Lady Jetsetters Social Aid & Pleasure Club Belton Richard & the Musical Aces
Wild Apaches Mardi Gras Indians Single Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club Steve Pistorius and the Southern Syncopators
Black Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians Single Men Social Aid & Pleasure Club The Electrifying Crown Seekers
Driskill Mountain Boys Nine Times Social Aid & Pleasure Club The Rocks of Harmony
Vishtèn of Canada Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries Choir
Native Nations Intertribal Big Chief Walter Cook & the Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians Woodshed: Trombones featuring Stephen Walker and Michael Watson
Patrice Fisher & Arpa with guest Javier Cabrera of Mexico Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
New Orleans Gospel Soul Children Connie Jones & the Crescent City Jazz Band Monogram Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
Aya Takazawa of Japan Brian Quezergue Shining Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
Keep N It Real Social Aid & Pleasure Club Cameron Dupuy & The Cajun Troubadours ManzaNota/Rock en Espanol
Ladies of Unity Social Aid & Pleasure Club Louis Ford & his New Orleans Flairs Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Go Getters Social Aid & Pleasure Club Washitaw Nation Mardi Gras Indians Jonté Landrum
Big Nine Social Aid & Pleasure Club Capoeira New Orleans Kid Simmons’ Local International Allstars
Sarah Quintana & the Miss River Band Square Dance with Lost in the Holler Deak Harp
Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band Confetti Park Players NOCCA Jazz Ensemble
Black Mohawk Mardi Gras Indians Kim Che’re Native Nations Intertribal
Black Foot Hunters Mardi Gras Indians Native Nations Intertribal Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers
Connie & Dwight Fitch with the St. Raymond & St. Leo the Great Gospel Choir The Wimberly Family Gospel Singers Young Band Nation
Lady Tambourine DJ Rq Away Tornado Brass Band
Alexis Spight Rising Dragon Lion Dance Team Young Men Olympia Aid Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
Harold Holloway & Co. Stephen Foster’s Foster Family Music Program First Division Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
Uptown Music Theatre Smitty Dee’s Brass Band New Look Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs
Chosen Vessels Band & Performing Arts Divine Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club Pelican212
Chris Clifton & His Allstars Dumaine St. Gang Social Aid & Pleasure Club The Royal Boys Choir
UNO Jazz Allstars Family Ties Social Aid & Pleasure Club Robert Jardell & Pure Cajun
Gray Hawk presents Native American Lore Xavier University Jazz Ensemble Sundays in Congo Square
Young Audiences Brass Band Throwdown Sylvia Yancy Davis New Orleans Dance Collective
Rosa Metoyer Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians Young Seminole Mardi Gras Indians
Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians Young Magnolias Mardi Gras Indians
Ashe Cultural Arts Center Kuumba Institute
Arthur and Friends Community Choir

Weekend 2:

April, 28 April, 29 April, 30 May,1
Tedeschi Trucks Band & Friends Paul Simon Stevie Wonder Neil Young + Promise of the Real
Elvis Costello & The Imposters My Morning Jacket Snoop Dogg Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue
Gary Clark Jr. Ms. Lauryn Hill Beck Bonnie Raitt
Flo Rida Irma Thomas Buddy Guy Arlo Guthrie – Alice’s Restaurant 50th Anniversary
Brandi Carlile Elvin Bishop Dr. John & The Nite Trippers Mavis Staples
Buffy Sainte-Marie Los Lobos perform La Pistola Y El Corazon Preservation Hall Jazz Band The Isley Brothers featuring Ronald and Ernie Isley
Cyril Neville & SwampFunk Jazmine Sullivan Jon Batiste and Stay Human Aaron Neville
Snarky Puppy Honey Island Swamp Band Hurray for the Riff Raff Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly
Sonny Landreth Bonerama The Lone Bellow Chris Botti
Bernard Allison Group Dirty Dozen Brass Band Gregory Porter Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk with special guest Art Neville
Corey Harris Band The Revivalists Rebirth Brass Band Punch Brothers
Lost Bayou Ramblers with special guest Spider Stacy John Boutté Big Freedia Tribute to B.B. King hosted by the B.B. King Blues Band with special guests
Pine Leaf Boys Wayne Toups Arturo Sandoval Ellis Marsalis
George Porter Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners John Mooney & Bluesiana Kermit Ruffins’ Tribute to Louis Armstrong Davell Crawford
Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns Cash Box Kings The Soul Rebels The Gospel Soul of Irma Thomas
Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas Walter “Wolfman” Washington & the Roadmasters
Jonathan McReynolds Sweet Pain featuring Chico Ramos and Supa G of Belize Ricky Dillard & New G Zigaboo Modeliste’s Funk Revue
Wageirale Drummers of Belize Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen Marcia Ball
The Suffers Creole String Beans with special guest T.K. Hulin Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings Heads of State featuring Gary Bartz, Larry Willis, Al Foster, and George Mraz
Helen Gillet Joe Lovano Us Five Deacon John’s Jump Blues Rockin’ Dopsie & the Zydeco Twisters
New Birth Brass Band C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band Cyril Neville’s Royal Southern Brotherhood The Band Courtbouillon featuring Wayne Toups, Steve Riley, and Wilson Savoy
Stephanie Jordan Big Band Mississippi Mass Choir Sweet Crude Swamp Pop Revue featuring Gregg Martinez & The Delta Kings with special guests GG Shinn and Parker James
The Whitfield Family Band Nicholas Payton & Afro-Caribbean Mixtape Kristin Diable Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars
Savoy Family Cajun Band Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show Charmaine Neville Band
Lil’ Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers Raw Oyster Cult New Orleans Klezmer Allstars George French & the New Orleans Storyville Jazz Band
Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie Astral Project Bredda David & Tribal Vibes of Belize Stooges Brass Band
Gerald French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band Jonathon “Boogie” Long Jeremy Davenport Luther Kent & Trickbag
New Orleans Nightcrawlers Brass Band Lillian Boutté and Gumbo Z’herbes Lil’ Buck Sinegal Blues Band New Orleans Spiritualettes
The Roots of Music Marching Crusaders The PresHall Brass Henry Gray Lena Prima and The Lena Prima Band
Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors Wendell Brunious & the New Orleans Gentlemen of Jazz present Louie Louie Midnite Disturbers Tin Men
The Breton Sound Feufollet Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots with guest Pascal Danae The Revelers
Mia Borders Wageirale Drummers of Belize Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & The Wild Magnolias Bredda David & Tribal Vibes of Belize
Marlon Jordan plays the music of Miles, Trane, and Bird Tom McDermott & Friends Treme Brass Band Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders
Javier Gutierrez & Vivaz! Paulin Brothers Brass Band Andrew Duhon The Mashup featuring Ike Stubblefield, Terence Higgins, and Grant Green, Jr.
Spencer Bohren & the Whippersnappers Secondline Jammers Luke Winslow King Storyville Stompers Brass Band
Mark Braud’s New Orleans Jazz Giants Original Four Social Aid & Pleasure Club Tonya Boyd-Cannon Wild Tchoupitoulas Mardi Gras Indians
The Nayo Jones Experience Scene Boosters Social Aid & Pleasure Club Wageirale Drummers of Belize Original New Orleans Lady Buckjumpers Social Aid & Pleasure Club
Banu Gibson Leo Jackson & the Melody Clouds Germaine Bazzle Prince of Wales Social Aid & Pleasure Club
Tuba Skinny Kenny Bill Stinson & the ARK-LA-Mystics James Rivers Movement Bobby Lounge
Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra High Steppers Brass Band Original Pinettes Brass Band Trumpet Mafia
Colin Lake Lady & Men Rollers Social Aid & Pleasure Club Kim Carson Band Hardhead Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
Lynn Drury Original Big Seven Social Aid & Pleasure Club Yvette Landry Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band
Free Agents Brass Band Mount Hermon Baptist Church Praise Delegation Choir Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds
Big Chief Bird and the Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians Mississippi Rail Company The Palm Court Jazz Band featuring Sammy Rimington TBC Brass Band
Red Boys Production Native American Dance Troupe Herbert McCarver & The Pin Stripe Brass Band Sweet Pain featuring Chico Ramos and Supa G of Belize Tom Saunders & the TOMCATS
Dave Jordan & the NIA The Bester Gospel Singers Kinfolk Brass Band Chris Severin
North Penn High School Navy Jazz Band The Dynamic Smooth Family Gospel Singers of Slidell Tonia Scott & the Anointed Voices The City of Love Music & Worship Arts Choir
The Doghill Stompers White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians Bamboula 2000 DJ Captain Charles
The GRÏD featuring Nesby Phips 101 Runners King James & The Special Men Wageirale Drummers of Belize
Bill Summers & Jazalsa Jesse McBride Big Band First Emanuel Baptist Church Mass Choir Big Chief Juan & Jockimo’s Groove
Da Knockaz Brass Band The Pfister Sisters Voices of Peter Claver The Rayo Brothers
VIP Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club Mariachi Jalisco US The Speakerbox Experiment Kerry Grombacher
The Sudan Social Aid & Pleasure Club Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses Jermaine Bossier & Romeo Bougere & 79rs Gang Mardi Gras Indians Cynthia Girtley “New Orleans Gospel Diva”
Men of Class Social Aid & Pleasure Club Cary Hudson & the Piney Wood Players E’dana & Divinely Destin Lyle Henderson & Emmanu-EL
Micaela y Fiesta Flamenca Tony Hall’s New Orleans Soul Stars Andrew Baham and 4am New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra
Dillard University’s VisionQuest Gospel Chorale Derek Douget Red Boys Production Native American Dance Troupe Young Fellaz Brass Band
Spirit of the Orisha Pastor Tyrone Jefferson Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony Buffalo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
7th Ward Creole Hunters Mardi Gras Indians Quiana Lynell and the Lush Life Band Jamil Sharif Apache Hunter Mardi Gras Indians
The Jones Sisters T-Ray The Violinist featuring Dreams2Reality Da Truth Brass Band Val & Love Alive Mass Choir
McDonogh #35 High School Gospel Choir Sean Bruce Nine Times Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club Johnette Downing and Scott Billington
T’Monde Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys Westbank Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Club Audrey Ferguson and The Voices of Distinction
Original Dixieland Jazz Band Josh Kagler & Praise Delegation Chorale Valley of Silent Men Social Aid & Pleasure Club Kumbuka African Dance & Drum Collective
Sons of Jazz Brass Band Red Boys Production Native American Dance Troupe Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble Hot Club of New Orleans
Revolution Social Aid & Pleasure Club J. Monque’D Blues Band with Lil’ Creole Wild West Jermaine Landrum & the Abundant Praise Revival Choir Red Boys Production Native American Dance Troupe
Men Buckjumpers Social Aid & Pleasure Club AsheSon Julio y Cesar Band Don “Moose” Jamison Heritage School of Music
The Robert Pate Project Cole Williams Band Wild Red Flame Mardi Gras Indians Baby Boyz Brass Band
Eleanor McMain “Singing Mustangs” The Gospel Inspirations of Boutte First Baptist Church of Vacherie Mass Choir Ole & Nu Style Fellas Social Aid & Pleasure Club
KIDsmART Student Showcase The Swing Setters OperaCreole Original C.T.C. Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Club
Southern University Jazzy Jags LeBlanc Family Cajun Band Curtis Pierre & the Samba Kids Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise
Delgado Community College Jazz Ensemble David & Roselyn Versailles Lion Dance Team Young Guardians of the Flame Mardi Gras Indians
Owl Glass Puppets Southwest 21st Century Brass Band The Showers Erik McAllister and the NOCCA Mime Troupe
Kat Walker Band: Scat with Miss Kat Golden Comanche Mardi Gras Indians Teatro Los Claveles Puppets Hobgoblin Hill Puppets
The Hawkins Family Algiers Warriors Mardi Gras Indians Undefeated Divas & Gents Crescent City Lights Youth Theater
Landry Walker Charter High School Choir Pastor Jai Reed Original Pigeon Town Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Club Culu Children’s Traditional African Dance Company with Stilt Walkers
The Lycée Français de la Nouvelle-Orléans Music Project Lake Forest Charter Jazz Band Uptown Swingers Social Aid & Pleasure Club
ISL Circus Arts Kids Lady Tambourine Kai Knight’s Silhouette Dance Ensemble
Loyola University Jazz Ensemble The RRAAMS
Adella Adella the Storyteller Mohawk Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
Young Audiences Performing Arts Showcase
Young Cherokee Mardi Gras Indians

[tg_searchboxes options='{“to_air”:”Houston (IAH)”,”hotel_city”:”Houston (IAH)”,”rtow”:”true”,”cruiseline”:”12″,”length_of_stay”:”1″,”size”:”dynamic”}’]

Past Editions:

2015


 https://i1.wp.com/allmusicfests.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/NOJHF-2016a.jpg?fit=900%2C370https://i1.wp.com/allmusicfests.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/NOJHF-2016a.jpg?resize=150%2C150AMF2016North AmericaU.S.A.Alpha Blondy,Beck,Bonnie Raitt,Brandi Carlile,Elvis Costello,Flo Rida,Gary Clark Jr.,Gov’t Mule,Grace Potter,Gregory Porter,Herbie Hancock,J. Cole,Janelle,Julio Iglesias,Los Lobos,Mavis Staples,Ms Lauryn Hill,my morning jacket,Neil Young,New Orleans,New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival,Nick Jonas,Paul Simon,Pearl Jam,Red Hot Chili Peppers,Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings,Snoop Dogg,Steely Dan,Stevie Wonder,Tedeschi Trucks Band,The Isley Brothers,The Subdudes,Trombone Shorty,Van Morrison

When: Friday, 22 April – Sunday, 1 May

Location: New Orleans, Louisiana // USA
The New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, often known as Jazz Fest, is an annual celebration of the music and culture of New Orleans and Louisiana. Use of the term ‘Jazz Fest’ can also include the days surrounding the…